Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
551.05 ATTORNEY'S SUMMARY EXECUTION UPON FUNDS AT A FINANCIAL
INSTITUTION.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. When levying upon funds at a financial institution, this section
* * *
the date it received this objection, your financial institution will retain your funds claimed to be
exempt until otherwise ordered by the court.
Attorney for Judgment Creditor
    Subd. 6. Request for hearing and notice for hearing. The request for hearing
accompanying the objection notice must be in substantially the following form:
STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
County of
JUDICIAL DISTRICT
.........................(Judgment Creditor)
REQUEST FOR HEARING
.........................(Judgment Debtor)
AND NOTICE FOR HEARING
.........................(Garnishee) (Third Party)
I hereby request a hearing to resolve the exemption claim which has been made in this case
regarding funds in the account of ............. (Judgment Debtor) at the ......... (Financial Institution).
I believe the property being held is exempt because
Dated: ...........................
(JUDGMENT DEBTOR)
(ADDRESS)
HEARING DATE:
TIME:
HEARING PLACE:
(Note to both parties: Bring with you to the hearing all documents and materials relevant to
the exemption claim and objection. Failure to do so could delay the court's decision.)
    Subd. 7. Release of funds. At any time during the procedure specified in this section, the
judgment debtor or the attorney for the judgment creditor may, by a writing dated after the service
of the writ of execution, direct the financial institution to release the funds in question to the other
party. Upon receipt of a release, the financial institution shall release the funds as directed.
    Subd. 8. Subsequent proceedings; bad faith claims. If in subsequent proceedings brought
by the judgment debtor or the judgment creditor, the claim of exemption is not upheld, and the
court finds that it was asserted in bad faith, the judgment creditor shall be awarded actual damages,
costs, and reasonable attorney fees resulting from the additional proceedings, and an amount not
to exceed $100. If the claim of exemption is upheld, and the court finds that the judgment creditor
disregarded the claim of exemption in bad faith, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs,
reasonable attorney fees, actual damages, and an amount not to exceed $100. The underlying
judgment must be modified to reflect assessment of damages, costs, and attorney fees. However,
if the party in whose favor a penalty assessment is made is not actually indebted to the party's
attorney for fees, the attorney's fee award shall be made directly to the attorney and if not paid,
an appropriate judgment in favor of the attorney shall be entered. Upon motion of any party in
interest, on notice, the court shall determine the validity of any claim of exemption, and may make
any order necessary to protect the rights of those interested. No financial institution is liable for
damages for complying with this section. Both copies of an exemption claim or an objection to an
exemption claim must be mailed or delivered on the same date. The financial institution may rely
on the date of mailing or delivery of a notice to it in computing any time periods in this section.
History: 1990 c 606 art 2 s 5; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 81; 1992 c 464 art 1 s 56; 1993 c 156 s 9;
1994 c 488 s 8; 1999 c 107 s 66; 1999 c 159 s 144; 2000 c 343 s 4; 2000 c 405 s 13,14