Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
551.06 ATTORNEY'S SUMMARY EXECUTION UPON EARNINGS.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. When earnings are levied upon, this section must be complied
with, in addition to the general provisions specified in section 551.04.
* * *
(2) I am not now receiving relief based on need, but I have received relief based on need
within the last six months. (Specify the program, case number, and the county from which
relief has been received.)
Program
Case Number (if known)
County
(3) I have been an inmate of a correctional institution within the last six months. (Specify
the correctional institution and location.)
Correctional Institution
Location
I hereby authorize any agency that has distributed relief to me or any correctional institution
in which I was an inmate to disclose to the above-named judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor's attorney only whether or not I am or have been a recipient of relief based on need or an
inmate of a correctional institution within the last six months. I have mailed or delivered a copy of
this form to the creditor or creditor's attorney.
DATE:
Judgment Debtor
Address
    Subd. 7. Additional notices. If the execution levy has not been served within one year after
service of the exemption notice, the judgment creditor's attorney shall serve another notice upon
the judgment debtor before serving the execution levy on the judgment debtor's employer. If more
than one year has passed since the service of the judgment creditor's most recent execution levy,
the judgment creditor shall, no less than ten days before service of a subsequent execution levy,
serve notice that another execution levy may be served.
    Subd. 8. Proceedings if no exemption statement is received. If no statement of exemption
is received by the attorney for the judgment creditor on an earnings levy within ten days from
the service of the notice, the attorney for the judgment creditor may proceed with the execution
levy. Failure of the judgment debtor to serve a statement does not constitute a waiver of any right
the judgment debtor may have to an exemption. If the statement of exemption is received by the
attorney for the judgment creditor, the attorney may still cause a levy to be served subject to
sanctions provided in section 551.05, subdivision 8.
    Subd. 9. Notice of levy on earnings, disclosure, and worksheet. The attorney for the
judgment creditor shall serve upon the judgment debtor's employer a notice of levy on earnings
and an execution earnings disclosure form and an earnings disclosure worksheet with the writ of
execution, that must be substantially in the form set forth below.
STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF
JUDICIAL DISTRICT
FILE NO.
(Judgment Creditor)
against
NOTICE OF LEVY ON
EARNINGS AND DISCLOSURE
(Judgment Debtor)
and
(Third Party)
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, sections 551.04 and 551.06,
the undersigned, as attorney for the judgment creditor, hereby makes demand and levies execution
upon all earnings due and owing by you (up to $10,000) to the judgment debtor for the amount of
the judgment specified below. A copy of the writ of execution issued by the court is enclosed.
The unpaid judgment balance is $.....
This levy attaches all unpaid nonexempt disposable earnings owing or to be owed by you
and earned or to be earned by the judgment debtor before and within the pay period in which the
writ of execution is served and within all subsequent pay periods whose paydays occur within the
70 days after the service of this levy.
In responding to this levy, you are to complete the attached disclosure form and worksheet
and mail it to the undersigned attorney for the judgment creditor, together with your check
payable to the above-named judgment creditor, for the nonexempt amount owed by you to the
judgment debtor or for which you are obligated to the judgment debtor, within the time limits set
forth in the aforementioned statutes.
Attorney for the Judgment Creditor
Address
(...)
Phone Number
DISCLOSURE
DEFINITIONS
"EARNINGS": For the purpose of execution, "earnings" means compensation paid or
payable to an employee for personal services or compensation paid or payable to the producer for
the sale of agricultural products; milk or milk products; or fruit or other horticultural products
produced when the producer is operating a family farm, a family farm corporation, or an
authorized farm corporation, as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, whether denominated
as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant
to a pension or retirement.
"DISPOSABLE EARNINGS": Means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining
after the deduction from those earnings of amounts required by law to be withheld. (Amounts
required by law to be withheld do not include items such as health insurance, charitable
contributions, or other voluntary wage deductions.)
"PAYDAY": For the purpose of execution, "payday(s)" means the date(s) upon which the
employer pays earnings to the judgment debtor in the ordinary course of business. If the judgment
debtor has no regular payday, payday(s) means the 15th and the last day of each month.
THE THIRD PARTY/EMPLOYER MUST ANSWER THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS:
1. Do you now owe, or within 70 days from the date the execution levy was served on you,
will you or may you owe money to the judgment debtor for earnings?
Yes
No
    2. Does the judgment debtor earn more than $... per week? (This amount is the federal
minimum wage per week.)
Yes
No
INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETING THE
EARNINGS DISCLOSURE
A. If your answer to either question 1 or 2 is "No," then you must sign the affirmation on
page 2 and return this disclosure to the judgment creditor's attorney within 20 days after it was
served on you, and you do not need to answer the remaining questions.
B. If your answers to both questions 1 and 2 are "Yes," you must complete this form and the
Earnings Disclosure Worksheet as follows:
* * *