Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
502.70 POWERS OF CREDITOR OF DONEE.
When a donee is authorized either to appoint to the donee or to appoint to the donee's estate
all or part of the property covered by a power of appointment, a creditor of the donee, during
the life of the donee, may subject to the creditor's claim all property which the donee could
then appoint to the donee and, after the death of the donee, may subject to the creditor's claim
all property which the donee could at death have appointed to the donee's estate, but only to the
extent that other property available for the payment of the creditor's claim is insufficient for such
payment. When a donee has exercised such a power by deed, the rules relating to fraudulent
conveyances shall apply as if the property transferred to the appointee had been owned by the
donee. When a donee has exercised such a power by will in favor of a taker without value or in
favor of a creditor, a creditor of the donee or a creditor of the donee's estate may subject such
property to the payment of the creditor's claim, but only to the extent that other property available
for the payment of the claim is insufficient for such payment.
History: 1943 c 322 s 10; 1947 c 206 s 1; 1986 c 444