Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
356.216 CONTENTS OF ACTUARIAL VALUATIONS FOR LOCAL POLICE AND FIRE
FUNDS.
(a) The provisions of section 356.215 that govern the contents of actuarial valuations must
apply to any local police or fire pension fund or relief association required to make an actuarial
report under this section, except as follows:
(1) in calculating normal cost and other requirements, if required to be expressed as a level
percentage of covered payroll, the salaries used in computing covered payroll must be the
maximum rate of salary on which retirement and survivorship credits and amounts of benefits are
determined and from which any member contributions are calculated and deducted;
(2) in lieu of the amortization date specified in section 356.215, subdivision 11, the
appropriate amortization target date specified in section 69.77, subdivision 4, or 69.773,
subdivision 4
, clause (c), must be used in calculating any required amortization contribution,
except that if the actuarial report for the Bloomington Fire Department Relief Association
indicates an unfunded actuarial accrued liability, the unfunded obligation is to be amortized
on a level dollar basis by December 31 of the year occurring 20 years later, and if subsequent
actuarial valuations for the Bloomington Fire Department Relief Association determine a net
actuarial experience loss incurred during the year which ended as of the day before the most
recent actuarial valuation date, any unfunded liability due to that loss is to be amortized on a level
dollar basis by December 31 of the year occurring 20 years later and except that the amortization
date for the Minneapolis Police Relief Association is December 31, 2020;
(3) in addition to the tabulation of active members and annuitants provided for in section
356.215, subdivision 13, the member contributions for active members for the calendar year and
the prospective annual retirement annuities under the benefit plan for active members must be
reported;
(4) actuarial valuations required under section 69.773, subdivision 2, must be made at least
every four years and actuarial valuations required under section 69.77 shall be made annually;
(5) the actuarial balance sheet showing accrued assets valued at market value if the actuarial
valuation is required to be prepared at least every four years or valued as current assets under
section 356.215, subdivision 1, clause (6), or paragraph (b), whichever applies, if the actuarial
valuation is required to be prepared annually, actuarial accrued liabilities, and the unfunded
actuarial accrued liability must include the following required reserves:
(i) for active members:
1. retirement benefits;
2. disability benefits;
3. refund liability due to death or withdrawal;
4. survivors' benefits;
(ii) for deferred annuitants' benefits;
(iii) for former members without vested rights;
(iv) for annuitants;
1. retirement annuities;
2. disability annuities;
3. surviving spouses' annuities;
4. surviving children's annuities;
In addition to those required reserves, separate items must be shown for additional benefits,
if any, which may not be appropriately included in the reserves listed above; and
(6) actuarial valuations are due by the first day of the seventh month after the end of the
fiscal year which the actuarial valuation covers.
(b) For the Minneapolis Firefighters Relief Association or the Minneapolis Police Relief
Association, the following provisions additionally apply:
(1) in calculating the actuarial balance sheet, unfunded actuarial accrued liability, and
amortization contribution of the relief association, "current assets" means the value of all assets at
cost, including realized capital gains and losses, plus or minus, whichever applies, the average
value of total unrealized capital gains or losses for the most recent three-year period ending
with the end of the plan year immediately preceding the actuarial valuation report transmission
date; and
(2) in calculating the applicable portions of the actuarial valuation, an annual preretirement
interest assumption of six percent, an annual postretirement interest assumption of six percent,
and an annual salary increase assumption of four percent must be used.
History: 1978 c 563 s 11; 1981 c 224 s 170; 1983 c 71 s 2; 1Sp1985 c 7 s 28; 1986 c 359 s
14; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 46; 1987 c 259 s 56; 1989 c 319 art 19 s 4; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 91; 2002 c
392 art 1 s 8; art 11 s 8; 1Sp2005 c 8 art 11 s 3