Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325G.19 EXPRESS WARRANTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Disclaimers. No express warranty arising out of a consumer sale of new
goods shall disclaim implied warranties of merchantability, or, where applicable, of fitness.
    Subd. 2. Honoring of express warranties. The maker of an express warranty arising out of
a consumer sale in this state shall honor the terms of the express warranty. In a consumer sale, the
manufacturer shall honor an express warranty made by the manufacturer; the distributor shall
honor an express warranty made by the distributor; and the retail seller shall honor an express
warranty made by the retail seller.
    Subd. 3. Liability of manufacturer to retailer. Every manufacturer who makes an express
warranty pursuant to a consumer sale, who authorizes a retail seller within this state to perform
services or repairs under the terms of the express warranty shall be liable to the retail seller in an
amount equal to that which is charged by the retail seller for like service or repairs rendered to
retail consumers who are not entitled to warranty protection.
History: 1973 c 692 s 3