Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325G.50 MEMBERSHIP TRAVEL CONTRACTS; CANCELLATION.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section and sections 325G.501 and
325G.505, the following terms have the meanings given them:
(1) "Membership travel contract" or "contract" means an agreement offered or sold in this
state evidencing a buyer's right to make travel arrangements from or through a membership travel
operator and includes a membership that provides for this use.
(2) "Membership travel operator" means a person offering or selling membership travel
contracts paid for by a fee or periodic payments.
(3) "Travel arrangements" means travel reservations or accommodations, tickets for domestic
or foreign travel by air, rail, ship, bus, or other medium of transportation, or hotel or other lodging
accommodations for members.
(4) "Date of consummation of service" means the date on which the buyer of the contract is
provided with all materials necessary to allow the buyer to make travel arrangements that are the
subject of the contract and is provided all materials explaining the buyer's rights, obligations,
benefits, and restrictions under the membership travel contract.
(5) "Gift" means a prize, award, rebate, bonus, coupon, credit, voucher, or other item of
value offered or provided to a consumer as part of the solicitation to purchase a membership
travel contract.
(b) The definitions in paragraph (a) do not apply to the offer, sale, exchange, or other use of a
timeshare interest, as defined in section 83.20, subdivision 13.
    Subd. 2. Buyer's right to cancel. In addition to other rights the buyer may have, the buyer
may cancel a membership travel contract until midnight of the tenth business day after the date
of consummation of service for the contract.
To be effective, a notice of cancellation must be given by the buyer in writing to the
membership travel operator at the operator's address. This address must be included in the
membership travel contract. The notice, if given by mail, is effective upon deposit in a mailbox,
properly addressed to the operator and postage prepaid. The notice is sufficient if it shows, by
any form of written expression, the buyer's intention not to be bound by the membership travel
contract.
Cancellation is without liability on the part of the buyer and the buyer is entitled to a refund,
within ten days after notice of cancellation is given, of the entire consideration paid for the
contract. Rights of cancellation may not be waived or otherwise surrendered.
    Subd. 3. Written notice to members. A copy of the contract must be delivered to the
buyer at the time the contract is signed. The contract must be in writing, must be signed by the
buyer, must designate the date on which the buyer signed the contract, and must state, clearly
and conspicuously, in boldface type of a minimum size of 14 points immediately adjacent to
the buyer's signature, the following:
"MEMBERS' RIGHT TO CANCEL
If you wish to cancel this contract, you may cancel by delivering or mailing a written notice
to the membership travel operator. The notice must say that you do not wish to be bound by the
contract and must be delivered or mailed before midnight of the tenth business day after you sign
this contract. The notice must be delivered or mailed to: (Insert name and mailing address of
membership travel operator). If you cancel, the membership travel operator will return, within ten
days of the date on which you give notice of cancellation, any payments you have made. Your
right to cancel continues until midnight of the tenth business day after the day on which you are
provided with all materials necessary to allow you to make travel arrangements and all materials
that explain your rights, obligations, benefits, and restrictions under the contract."
    Subd. 3a. Oral notice to members. At the time the contract is signed by the buyer, the
membership travel operator shall orally inform the buyer of the buyer's right to cancel the contract
described in subdivision 2.
    Subd. 4. Cancellation at any time. (a) A contract which does not contain the notice specified
in subdivision 3 may be canceled by the buyer at any time by giving notice of cancellation by
any means.
(b) If the oral notice required by subdivision 3a has not been given to the buyer at the time
the contract was signed, the buyer may cancel the contract at any time by giving notice of
cancellation by any means.
(c) If the buyer has a continuing right to cancel under this subdivision, the membership
travel operator, or any affiliate or successor to the membership travel operator, shall not solicit
the buyer to enter into a new contract, unless before the solicitation, the membership travel
operator provides the following:
(1) at the same time as the initial written solicitation to enter a new contract, a written
notice on a separate sheet of paper that in boldface type of a minimum size of 14 points states
the following:
"RIGHT TO CANCEL
You have the right to cancel the contract that you previously entered with (name of
membership travel operator). If you cancel the contract with (name of membership travel
operator), you have the right to receive a refund of all money paid for the contract. You also will
not be required to make any further payments under that contract.
This is an attempt to solicit you to enter a new contract.
If you would like more information concerning Minnesota laws governing membership
travel contracts, please contact the Minnesota Attorney General's Office at (the Minnesota
Attorney General's Office address and telephone number)."; and
(2) at the same time as the initial oral solicitation to enter a new contract, an oral notice that
clearly reiterates the statement contained in clause (1).
The attorney general shall provide a number for insertion into this notice on request of the
membership travel operator.
History: 1990 c 411 s 1; 2003 c 125 s 1; 2005 c 70 s 1