Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325G.051 SURCHARGES ON CREDIT CARDS.
    Subdivision 1. Limitation; prohibition. (a) A seller of goods or services may impose a
surcharge on a purchaser who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or
similar means, provided (1) the seller informs the purchaser of the surcharge both orally at the
time of sale and by a sign conspicuously posted on the seller's premises, and (2) the surcharge
does not exceed five percent of the purchase price.
(b) A seller of goods or services that establishes and is responsible for its own customer
credit card may not impose a surcharge on a purchaser who elects to use that credit card in lieu
of payment by cash, check, or similar means.
(c) For purposes of this section "surcharge" means a fee or charge imposed by a seller upon a
buyer that increases the price of goods or services to the buyer because the buyer uses a credit
card to purchase the goods or services. The term does not include a discount offered by a seller to
a buyer who makes payment for goods or services by cash, check, or similar means not involving
a credit card if the discount is offered to all prospective buyers and its availability is clearly and
conspicuously disclosed to all prospective buyers.
    Subd. 2. Penalty. A seller who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more
than $500 and shall refund the surcharge to each buyer.
History: 1987 c 172 s 1