CHAPTER 148D. BOARD OF SOCIAL WORK
148D.120. The
supervision must be provided:
(1) if the supervisee is not engaged in clinical practice, by a (i) licensed independent
social worker, (ii) licensed graduate social worker who has completed the supervised practice
requirements, or (iii) licensed independent clinical social worker;
(2) if the supervisee is engaged in clinical practice, by a licensed independent clinical social
worker; or
(3) by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section
148D.120, subdivision 2.
Subd. 5.
Supervisee requirements. The supervisee must:
(1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically in accordance
with professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
(2) receive supervision in the following content areas:
(i) development of professional values and responsibilities;
(ii) practice skills;
(iii) authorized scope of practice;
(iv) ensuring continuing competence; and
(v) ethical standards of practice;
(3) submit a supervision plan in accordance with section
148D.125, subdivision 1; and
(4) verify supervised practice in accordance with section
148D.125, subdivision 3, if:
(i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice; or
(ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent social worker or
licensed independent clinical social worker license.
Subd. 6.
Licensed graduate social workers who practice clinical social work. (a) A
licensed graduate social worker must not engage in clinical social work practice except under
supervision by a licensed independent clinical social worker or an alternate supervisor designated
pursuant to section
148D.120, subdivision 2.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a licensed graduate social worker must not engage
in clinical social work practice under supervision for more than 8,000 hours. In order to practice
clinical social work for more than 8,000 hours, a licensed graduate social worker must obtain a
licensed independent clinical social worker license.
(c) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (b), the board may grant a licensed
graduate social worker permission to engage in clinical social work practice for more than 8,000
hours if the licensed graduate social worker petitions the board and demonstrates to the board's
satisfaction that for reasons of personal hardship the licensed graduate social worker should be
granted an extension to continue practicing clinical social work under supervision for up to
an additional 2,000 hours.
(d) Upon completion of 4,000 hours of clinical social work practice and 75 hours of
supervision in accordance with the requirements of this section, a licensed graduate social worker
is eligible to apply for a licensed independent clinical social worker license pursuant to section
148D.115, subdivision 1.
Subd. 7.
Licensed graduate social workers who do not practice clinical social work. A
licensed graduate social worker who fulfills the supervision requirements specified in subdivisions
1 to 5, and who does not practice clinical social work, is not required to be supervised after
completion of the supervision requirements.
Subd. 8.
Attestation. A social worker and the social worker's supervisor must attest that the
supervisee has met or has made progress on meeting the applicable supervision requirements in
accordance with section
148D.125, subdivision 2.
History: 2005 c 147 art 1 s 26