Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
557.08 Forcible eviction; treble damages.
If a person who is put out of real property in a forcible manner without lawful authority, or who, being so put out, is afterwards kept out by force, shall recover damages therefor, judgment may be entered for three times the amount at which the actual damages are assessed.
HIST: (9587) RL s 4451