Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181B.17 Effective date; effect of federal act in area.
Sections 181B.01 to 181B.17 shall take effect April 10, 1974. Provided that sections 181B.01 to 181B.17 shall become null and void upon the institution of a mandatory plan of termination insurance guaranteeing the payment of a substantial portion of an employee's vested pension benefits pursuant to any law of the United States.
HIST: 1974 c 437 s 17