Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
181B.04 Nonvested benefits prior to act.
Every employer who hereafter ceases to operate a place of employment or a pension plan within this state shall owe to employees covered by sections 181B.01 to 181B.17 a pension funding charge which shall be equal to the present value of the total amount of nonvested pension benefits based upon service occurring before April 10, 1974, of such employees of the employer who have completed ten or more years of any covered service under the pension plan of the employer and whose nonvested pension benefits have been or will be forfeited because of the employer's ceasing to operate a place of employment or a pension plan, less the amount of such nonvested pension benefits which are compromised or settled to the satisfaction of the commissioner as provided in sections 181B.01 to 181B.17.
HIST: 1974 c 437 s 4; 1986 c 444