Section | Headnote |
62Q.02 Applicability of chapter.
(a) This chapter applies only to health plans, as defined in section 62Q.01, and not to other types of insurance issued or renewed by health plan companies, unless otherwise specified.
(b) This chapter applies to a health plan company only with respect to health plans, as defined in section 62Q.01, issued or renewed by the health plan company, unless otherwise specified.
(c) If a health plan company issues or renews health plans in other states, this chapter applies only to health plans issued or renewed in this state for Minnesota residents, or to cover a resident of the state, unless otherwise specified.
HIST: 1995 c 234 art 2 s 7