Section | Headnote |
119B.21 Child care services grants.
Subdivision 1. Distribution of grant funds. (a) The commissioner shall distribute funds to the child care resource and referral programs designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a, for child care services grants under subdivision 5 and family child care technical assistance grants under subdivision 10.
* * *
Subd. 3. Child care regional proposal review committees. (a) Child care regional proposal review committees must establish regional priorities and review applications for family child care technical assistance grants and child care services grants under this section and make funding recommendations to the child care resource and referral program designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a. Within each region, the committee must allocate available funding between child care services grants and child care technical assistance grants. The committee must also allocate funding for child care services grants for facility financing purposes and provider training purposes. The child care regional proposal review committees must complete their reviews and forward their recommendations to the child care resource and referral program by the date specified by the commissioner.
(b) A child care resource and referral program shall establish a process to select members of the child care regional proposal review committee. Members must represent the following constituent groups: family child care providers, child care center providers, school-age care providers, parents who use child care services, health services, social services, public schools, Head Start, employers, and other citizens with demonstrated interest in child care issues. Members of the proposal review committee with a direct financial interest in a pending grant proposal may not provide a recommendation or participate in the ranking of that grant proposal.
(c) The child care resource and referral program may reimburse committee members for their actual travel, child care, and child care provider substitute expenses for up to six committee meetings per year. The program may also pay a stipend to parent representatives for participating in up to six meetings per year.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1999 c 205 art 5 s 22
Subd. 5. Child care services grants. (a) A child care resource and referral program designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a, may award child care services grants for:
(1) creating new licensed child care facilities and expanding existing facilities, including, but not limited to, supplies, equipment, facility renovation, and remodeling;
(2) improving licensed child care facility programs;
(3) staff training and development services including, but not limited to, in-service training, curriculum development, accreditation, certification, consulting, resource centers, and program and resource materials;
(4) interim financing;
(5) capacity building through the purchase of appropriate technology to create, enhance, and maintain business management systems;
(6) emergency assistance for child care programs;
(7) new programs or projects for the creation, expansion, or improvement of programs that serve ethnic immigrant and refugee communities; and
(8) targeted recruitment initiatives to expand and build the capacity of the child care system and to improve the quality of care provided by legal nonlicensed child care providers.
(b) A child care resource and referral program designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a, may award child care services grants to:
(1) licensed providers;
(2) providers in the process of being licensed;
(3) corporations or public agencies that develop or provide child care services;
(4) school-age care programs; or
(5) any combination of clauses (1) to (4).
Unlicensed providers are only eligible for grants under paragraph (a), clause (7).
(c) A recipient of a child care services grant for facility improvements, interim financing, or staff training and development must provide a 25 percent local match.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1999 c 205 art 5 s 22
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1997 c 162 art 1 s 19
Subd. 8. Renumbered subdivision 5, paragraph (b)
Subd. 9. Renumbered subdivision 5, paragraph (c)
Subd. 10. Family child care technical assistance grants. (a) A child care resource and referral organization designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a, may award technical assistance grants of up to $1,000. These grants may be used for:
(1) facility improvements, including, but not limited to, improvements to meet licensing requirements;
(2) improvements to expand a child care facility or program;
(3) toys and equipment;
(4) technology and software to create, enhance, and maintain business management systems;
(5) start-up costs;
(6) staff training and development; and
(7) other uses approved by the commissioner.
(b) A child care resource and referral program may award family child care technical assistance grants to:
(1) licensed family child care providers; or
(2) child care providers in the process of becoming licensed.
(c) A local match is not required for a family child care technical assistance grant.
Subd. 11. Statewide advisory task force. The commissioner may convene a statewide advisory task force to advise the commissioner on statewide grants or other child care issues. The following groups must be represented: family child care providers, child care center programs, school-age care providers, parents who use child care services, health services, social services, Head Start, public schools, employers, and other citizens with demonstrated interest in child care issues. Additional members may be appointed by the commissioner. The commissioner may compensate members for their travel, child care, and child care provider substitute expenses for attending task force meetings. The commissioner may also pay a stipend to parent representatives for participating in task force meetings.
Subd. 12. Repealed, 1999 c 205 art 5 s 22
HIST: 1989 c 282 art 2 s 155; 1990 c 426 art 1 s 32,33; 1990 c 568 art 4 s 56-58; 1991 c 292 art 5 s 66,67; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 38; 1997 c 162 art 4 s 47-56; 1999 c 205 art 5 s 12-19,21