Section | Headnote |
116J.01 Department of trade and economic development.
Subdivision 1. Appointment. The department of trade and economic development is supervised and controlled by the commissioner of trade and economic development, who is appointed by the governor and serves under section 15.06.
Subd. 2. Confidential secretary. The commissioner may appoint a confidential secretary in the unclassified service.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1993 c 163 art 1 s 35
Subd. 4. Appointment of director of the office of tourism. The director of the office of tourism shall be appointed by the governor. The director is under the supervision of the commissioner and serves in the unclassified service.
Subd. 5. Departmental organization. (a) The commissioner shall organize the department as provided in section 15.06.
(b) The commissioner may establish divisions and offices within the department. The commissioner may employ three deputy commissioners in the unclassified service. One deputy must direct the Minnesota trade office and must be experienced and knowledgeable in matters of international trade.
(c) The commissioner shall:
(1) employ assistants and other officers, employees, and agents that the commissioner considers necessary to discharge the functions of the commissioner's office;
(2) define the duties of the officers, employees, and agents, and delegate to them any of the commissioner's powers, duties, and responsibilities, subject to the commissioner's control and under conditions prescribed by the commissioner.
(d) The commissioner shall ensure that there are at least three trade and economic development officers in state offices in nonmetropolitan areas of the state who will work with local units of government on developing local trade and economic development.
HIST: 1981 c 356 s 64; 1983 c 289 s 40-42; 1984 c 558 art 4 s 3; 1987 c 312 art 1 s 14; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 136,137; 1991 c 261 s 1; 1993 c 163 art 1 s 12; 1996 c 369 s 2,3; 1997 c 200 art 1 s 50