Section | Headnote |
116J.615 Office of tourism.
Subdivision 1. Duties of director. The director of tourism shall:
(1) publish, disseminate, and distribute informational and promotional literature;
(2) promote and encourage the expansion and development of international tourism marketing;
(3) advertise and disseminate information about travel opportunities in the state of Minnesota;
(4) aid various local communities to improve their tourism marketing programs;
(5) coordinate and implement a comprehensive state tourism marketing program that takes into consideration all public and private businesses and attractions;
(6) conduct market research and analysis to improve marketing techniques in the area of tourism;
(7) investigate and study conditions affecting Minnesota's tourism industry, collect and disseminate information, and engage in technical studies, scientific investigations, and statistical research and educational activities necessary or useful for the proper execution of the powers and duties of the director in promoting and developing Minnesota's tourism industry, both within and outside the state;
(8) apply for, accept, receive, and expend any funds for the promotion of tourism in Minnesota. All money received by the director under this subdivision shall be deposited in the state treasury and is appropriated to the director for the purposes for which the money has been received. The director may enter into interagency agreements and may agree to share net revenues with the contributing agencies. The money does not cancel and is available until expended; and
(9) plan and conduct information and publicity programs to attract tourists, visitors, and other interested persons from outside the state to this state; encourage and coordinate efforts of other public and private organizations or groups of citizens to publicize facilities and attractions in this state; and work with representatives of the hospitality and tourism industry to carry out its programs.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1993 c 163 art 1 s 35
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1991 c 238 art 1 s 26
HIST: 1983 c 289 s 57; 1988 c 686 art 1 s 63; 1997 c 200 art 1 s 54