1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 465
Section 465.715
Recent History
- 2000 Subd. 1 Repealed 2000 c 455 art 1 s 4
- 2000 Subd. 1a Repealed 2000 c 455 art 1 s 4
- 2000 Subd. 2 Repealed 2000 c 455 art 1 s 4
- 2000 Subd. 3 Repealed 2000 c 455 art 1 s 4
- 1999 Subd. 1a Amended 1999 c 186 s 1
- 1998 Subd. 1a New 1998 c 389 art 16 s 20
- 1998 Subd. 1a New 1998 c 360 s 1
- 1998 Subd. 3 New 1998 c 389 art 16 s 21
- 1997 465.715 New 1997 c 231 art 16 s 19
- 1997 465.715 New 1997 c 219 s 7
465.715 Political subdivisions; lease purchase agreements; corporations.
Subdivision 1. Statutory authorization required. A county, home rule charter city, statutory city, town, school district, or other political subdivision may not create a corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, unless explicitly authorized to do so by law.
Subd. 2. Pre-December 1, 1996, lease purchase agreements. The validity of any lease purchase agreement entered into prior to December 1, 1996, and subsequent refinancings are not affected by either the amount of consideration paid by a lessor for an interest in real property or, in the case of lessors organized by or on behalf of the city, county, town, or school district, any defect in or lack of authority to organize such entity. A nonprofit corporation organized by or on behalf of a city, county, town, or school district, for the purpose of a lease purchase agreement, may continue in existence until the end of any lease agreement in effect on December 1, 1996, but thereafter is dissolved. During its existence, the nonprofit corporation shall conduct only business that is necessary and directly related to the lease agreement. The nonprofit corporation is a public corporation for purposes of section 465.035 and is subject to all laws as if it were a part of the city, county, town, or school district.
HIST: 1997 c 219 s 7; 1997 c 231 art 16 s 19