Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.03 Declaration of public policy.
As a guide to the interpretation and application of sections 268.03 to 268.30, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burdens. This can be provided by encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social consequences of poor relief assistance. The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state will be promoted by providing, under the police powers of the state for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own. In recognition of its focus on returning the worker to gainful employment, this program will be known in Minnesota as "reemployment insurance."
HIST: (4337-21) Ex1936 c 2 s 1; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1994 c 488 s 1; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 105