Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.04 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms and phrases, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
(o) Service performed by an individual other than a corporate officer, for a person as a real estate salesperson, if all such service performed by such individual for such person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;
(p) If the service performed during one-half or more of any pay period by an individual for the person employing the individual constitutes employment, all the service of such individual for such period shall be deemed to be employment; but if the service performed during more than one-half of any such pay period by an individual for the person employing the individual does not constitute employment, then none of the service of such individual for such period shall be deemed to be employment. As used in this subdivision, the term "pay period" means a period of not more than a calendar month for which a payment or remuneration is ordinarily made to the individual by the person employing the individual.
(q) Services performed for a state, other than the state of Minnesota, or an instrumentality wholly owned by such other state or political subdivision of such other state;
(r) Services performed as a direct seller as defined in United States Code, title 26, section 3508;
(s) Notwithstanding clauses (1)(a) and (15)(m), services performed as an officer of a township mutual insurance company or farmer's mutual insurance company operating pursuant to chapter 67A.
(16) "Institution of higher education," for the purposes of this chapter, means an educational institution which:
(a) Admits as regular students only individuals having a certificate of graduation from a high school, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate;
(b) Is legally authorized in this state to provide a program of education beyond high school;
(c) Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's or higher degree, or provides a program which is acceptable for credit toward such a degree, a program of postgraduate or postdoctoral studies, or a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(d) Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
(e) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this clause, all colleges and universities in this state are institutions of higher education for purposes of this section.
(17) "Hospital" means an institution which has been licensed, certified or approved by the department of health as a hospital.
Subd. 12a. Independent contractor/construction. A worker doing commercial or residential building construction or improvement, in the public or private sector, performing services in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employing unit, shall be considered an employee under the law of master and servant and not an "independent contractor" under subdivision 12, clause (1)(d) unless the worker meets all the following conditions:
(1) maintains a separate business with the independent contractor's own office, equipment, materials, and other facilities;
* * *
(1) The sum of the total monthly employment reported by all employers subject to this law for the previous calendar year shall be divided by 12 to calculate the average monthly employment.
(2) The sum of the total wages reported by all employers subject to this law for the previous calendar year shall be divided by the average monthly employment to calculate the state's average annual wage.
(3) The state's average annual wage shall be divided by 52 to calculate the state's average weekly wage.
(b) For purposes of contributions under section 268.06, subdivision 1, the state's average annual wage shall apply to the calendar year succeeding the calculation.
(c) For purposes of calculating the maximum weekly benefit amount payable on any reemployment insurance account under section 268.07, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), the state's average weekly wage shall apply to the 12-month period beginning July 1 of the calendar year of the calculation.
Subd. 23. Unemployment. An individual shall be deemed "unemployed" in any week during which the individual performs no service and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount. Any individual unemployed as a result of a uniform vacation shutdown shall not be deemed to be voluntarily unemployed. The commissioner may, prescribe rules relating to the payment of benefits to such unemployed individuals.
Subd. 24. Repealed, 1996 c 417 s 32
Subd. 25. Wages. "Wages" means all remuneration for services, including commissions; bonuses; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, except that the term shall not include:
(a) The amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan or system established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally or for a class or classes of employees (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for a payment), on account of (1) retirement or (2) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (3) death, provided the employee has not the option to receive, instead of provision for a death benefit, any part of the payment, or if the death benefit is insured, any part of the insurance premium paid by the employer and has no right, under the provisions of the plan or system or policy of insurance to assign the benefit, or to receive cash in lieu of a benefit either upon withdrawal from the plan or system or upon termination of the plan or system or policy of insurance or of employment with the employer;
* * *