Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.09 Reemployment insurance; disqualified from benefits.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 1a. Quit. A claimant who quits employment shall be disqualified from benefits:
* * *
(6) unless the claimant quit the employment because of the claimant's serious illness, provided that the claimant made reasonable efforts to retain that employment in spite of the serious illness.
A claimant who quit employment because of the claimant's serious illness of chemical dependency, has not made reasonable efforts to retain the employment if the claimant has previously been professionally diagnosed as chemically dependent, or has previously voluntarily submitted to treatment for chemical dependency, and has failed to make consistent efforts to maintain the treatment the claimant knows or has been professionally advised is necessary to control the chemical dependency.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 2a. Quit defined. A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's. An employee who seeks to withdraw a previously submitted notice of quitting shall be considered to have quit the employment if the employer does not agree that the notice may be withdrawn.
Subd. 3. Renumbered subd 18
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 9. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; and
(2) that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit.
(b) A claimant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) the claimant's submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition of the employment;
(2) the claimant's submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication is the basis for decisions affecting employment; or
(3) the conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with a claimant's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment and the employer knows or should know of the existence of the harassment and fails to take timely and appropriate action.
Subd. 10. Discharge. A claimant who is discharged from employment by an employer shall not be disqualified from benefits:
(1) unless the claimant was discharged because of misconduct that interfered with and adversely affected that employment. This clause shall not apply if:
(i) the misconduct was a direct result of the claimant's serious illness provided that the claimant made reasonable efforts to retain the employment in spite of the serious illness. If the misconduct was a direct result of the claimant's chemical dependency, the claimant has not made reasonable efforts to retain employment if the claimant has previously been professionally diagnosed chemically dependent or the claimant has previously voluntarily submitted to treatment for chemical dependency and has failed to make consistent efforts to maintain the treatment the claimant knows or has been professionally advised is necessary to control the chemical dependency; or
(ii) the employment was part time and the claimant had full-time employment in the base period, that the claimant separated from because of nondisqualifying reasons, sufficient to meet the minimum requirements to establish a reemployment insurance account under section 268.07, subdivision 2;
(2) unless the claimant was discharged because of gross misconduct that interfered with and adversely affected that employment. For the purpose of this clause, "gross misconduct" means:
* * *
(3) if the claimant was discharged because the claimant gave notice of intention to quit the employment within 30 calendar days. This clause shall be effective only through the end of the calendar week that includes the intended date of quitting. Thereafter the separation from employment shall be considered a quit of employment by the claimant, and a disqualification, if any, shall commence with the Sunday of the week following the week that includes the intended date of quitting.
Subd. 11. Discharge defined. A discharge from employment occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employee's services are no longer desired by the employer. A layoff due to lack of work shall be considered a discharge. A suspension from employment of more than 30 calendar days shall be considered a discharge.
Subd. 12. Misconduct defined. Misconduct is intentional conduct showing a disregard of:
(1) the employer's interest;
(2) the standards of behavior that an employer has the right to expect of the employee; or
(3) the employee's duties and obligations to the employer. Misconduct also includes negligent conduct by an employee demonstrating a substantial lack of concern for the employment. Inefficiency, inadvertence, simple unsatisfactory conduct, or poor performance as a result of inability or incapacity are not misconduct.
Subd. 13. Act or omissions after separation. Except as provided for under subdivision 14, a claimant shall not be disqualified from benefits for any acts or omissions occurring after the claimant's separation from employment with the employer.
Subd. 14. Offers of employment. (a) A claimant shall be disqualified from benefits if the claimant, without good cause:
(1) failed to apply for available, suitable employment of which the claimant was advised by the commissioner or an employer;
(2) failed to accept suitable employment when offered; or
(3) avoided an offer of suitable employment.
(b) The claimant shall not be disqualified from benefits under paragraph (a) if the claimant:
(1) was in approved training; or
* * *