Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.08 Persons eligible to receive benefits.
Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. A claimant shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week in the claimant's benefit year only if:
* * *
(6) with respect to which the claimant is receiving, has received, or has filed a claim for reemployment insurance benefits under any law of any other state, or the federal government, but not including any federal or state benefits that are merely supplementary to those provided for under this chapter; provided that if the appropriate agency finally determines that the claimant is not entitled to the benefits, this clause shall not apply.
Subd. 2a. Suspension from employment. (a) A claimant who has been suspended from employment for 30 calendar days or less, as a result of misconduct as defined under section 268.09, subdivision 12, shall be ineligible for benefits commencing the Sunday of the week in which the claimant was suspended and continuing for the duration of the suspension.
(b) A suspension from employment for more than 30 calendar days shall be considered a discharge from employment under section 268.09, subdivision 11.
Subd. 3. Deductible payments. A claimant shall not be eligible to receive benefits for any week with respect to which the claimant is receiving, has received, or has filed a claim for payment in an amount equal to or in excess of the claimant's weekly benefit amount in the form of:
(1) termination, severance, or dismissal payment or wages in lieu of notice whether legally required or not. This clause shall apply to the first four weeks of payment and to one-half of the total number of any additional weeks of payment. This clause shall be applied to the period immediately following the last day of employment. The number of weeks of payment shall be determined as follows:
(i) if the payments are made periodically, the total of the payments to be received shall be divided by the claimant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer; or
(ii) if the payment is made in a lump sum, that sum shall be divided by the claimant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer;
(2) vacation allowance paid directly by the employer for a period of requested vacation, including vacation periods assigned by the employer under a collective bargaining agreement, or uniform vacation shutdown; or
(3) compensation for loss of wages under the workers' compensation law of this state or any other state or under a similar law of the United States, or under other insurance or fund established and paid for by the employer; or
(4) 50 percent of the pension payments from any fund, annuity or insurance maintained or contributed to by a base period employer including the armed forces of the United States if the claimant contributed to the fund, annuity or insurance and all of the pension payments if the claimant did not contribute to the fund, annuity or insurance; or
(5) 50 percent of a primary insurance benefit under title II of the Social Security Act, as amended, or similar benefits under any act of Congress or this state or any other state.
* * *