Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.09 Reemployment insurance; disqualified from benefits.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 1a. Quit. A claimant who quits employment shall be disqualified from benefits:
* * *
(b) A claimant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) the claimant's submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition of the employment;
(2) the claimant's submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication is the basis for decisions affecting employment; or
(3) the conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with a claimant's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment and the employer knows or should know of the existence of the harassment and fails to take timely and appropriate action.
Subd. 10. Discharge. A claimant who is discharged from employment by an employer shall not be disqualified from benefits:
(1) unless the claimant was discharged because of misconduct that interfered with and adversely affected that employment. This clause shall not apply if:
(i) the misconduct was a direct result of the claimant's serious illness provided that the claimant made reasonable efforts to retain the employment in spite of the serious illness. If the misconduct was a direct result of the claimant's chemical dependency, the claimant has not made reasonable efforts to retain employment if the claimant has previously been professionally diagnosed chemically dependent or the claimant has previously voluntarily submitted to treatment for chemical dependency and has failed to make consistent efforts to maintain the treatment the claimant knows or has been professionally advised is necessary to control the chemical dependency; or
(ii) the employment was part time and the claimant had full-time employment in the base period, that the claimant separated from because of nondisqualifying reasons, sufficient to meet the minimum requirements to establish a reemployment insurance account under section 268.07, subdivision 2;
(2) unless the claimant was discharged because of gross misconduct that interfered with and adversely affected that employment. For the purpose of this clause, "gross misconduct" means:
(i) the commission of any act that amounts to a gross misdemeanor or felony; or
(ii) for an employee of a facility as defined in section 626.5572, gross misconduct includes an act of patient or resident abuse, financial exploitation, or recurring or serious neglect, as defined in section 626.5572 and applicable rules.
If a claimant is convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony for the same act or acts for which the claimant was discharged, it is conclusively presumed to be gross misconduct; or
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the claimant was discharged from employment because of gross misconduct that interfered with and adversely affected that employment, the disqualification shall be for the duration of the claimant's unemployment and until the end of the calendar week in which the claimant had total earnings in subsequent covered employment of 12 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount. In addition, wage credits from that employment shall be canceled and the claimant's reemployment insurance account redetermined pursuant to section 268.07, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).
Subd. 17. Application. This section shall apply to:
(1) all covered employment, full time or part time, temporary or limited duration, permanent or indefinite duration, that occurred during the base period, the period between the end of the base period and the effective date of the reemployment insurance account, or the benefit year, except as provided for in subdivisions 1a, clause (5); and 10, clause (1)(ii); or
(2) all covered employment occurring in this state, any other state, federal employment, or employment covered under the Railroad Unemployment Compensation Act.
Subd. 18. Labor dispute. (a) A claimant who has left or partially or totally lost employment with an employer because of a strike or other labor dispute at the establishment where the claimant is or was employed shall be disqualified from benefits:
(1) until the end of the calendar week that the strike or labor dispute was in active progress if the claimant is participating in or directly interested in the strike or labor dispute; or
(2) until the end of the calendar week that the strike or labor dispute commenced if the claimant is not participating in or directly interested in the strike or labor dispute.
Participation includes the failure or refusal by a claimant to accept and perform available and customary work at the establishment.
(b) A claimant who has left or partially or totally lost employment with an employer because of a jurisdictional controversy between two or more labor organizations at the establishment where the claimant is or was employed shall be disqualified for benefits until the end of the calendar week that the jurisdictional controversy was in progress.
(c) A claimant shall not be disqualified from benefits under this subdivision if:
(1) the claimant becomes unemployed because of a strike caused by an employer's willful failure to observe the terms of the safety and health section of a union contract or failure to comply with an official citation for a violation of federal and state laws involving occupational safety and health;
(2) the claimant becomes unemployed because of a lockout; or
(3) the claimant is discharged during the period of negotiation and prior to the commencement of a strike or other labor dispute.
(d) A quit from employment by the claimant during the time that the strike or other labor dispute is in active progress at the establishment shall not be deemed to terminate the claimant's participation in or direct interest in the strike or other labor dispute for purposes of this subdivision.
* * *