Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
127.47 School locker policy.
Subdivision 1. Policy. It is the policy of the state of Minnesota that:
"School lockers are the property of the school district. At no time does the school district relinquish its exclusive control of lockers provided for the convenience of students. Inspection of the interior of lockers may be conducted by school authorities for any reason at any time, without notice, without student consent, and without a search warrant. The personal possessions of students within a school locker may be searched only when school authorities have a reasonable suspicion that the search will uncover evidence of a violation of law or school rules. As soon as practicable after the search of a student's personal possessions, the school authorities must provide notice of the search to students whose lockers were searched unless disclosure would impede an ongoing investigation by police or school officials."
Subd. 2. Dissemination. The locker policy must be disseminated to parents and students in the way that other policies of general application to students are disseminated. A copy of the policy must be provided to a student the first time after the policy is effective that the student is given the use of a locker.
HIST: 1995 c 226 art 3 s 11