Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
121.904 Revenue; reporting.
Subdivision 1. School district revenues shall be recognized and reported on the district books of account in accordance with this section.
* * *
(c) The commissioner of finance must certify to the commissioner of children, families, and learning the amount available to reduce the levy recognition percent computed under this subdivision by January 5 of each year. The commissioner of children, families, and learning must notify school districts of a change in the levy recognition percent by January 15 of the same month.
(d) When the levy recognition percent is increased or decreased as provided in this subdivision, a special aid adjustment shall be made to each school district with an operating referendum levy:
(i) When the levy recognition percent is increased from the prior fiscal year, the commissioner of children, families, and learning shall calculate the difference between (1) the amount of the levy under section 124A.03, that is recognized as revenue for the current fiscal year according to subdivision 4a; and (2) the amount of the levy, under section 124A.03, that would have been recognized as revenue for the current fiscal year had the percentage according to subdivision 4a, not been increased. The commissioner shall reduce other aids due the district by the amount of the difference. This aid reduction shall be in addition to the aid reduction required because of the increase pursuant to this subdivision of the levy recognition percent.
(ii) When the levy recognition percent is reduced from the prior fiscal year, a special adjustment payment shall be made to each school district with an operating referendum levy that received an aid reduction when the levy recognition percent was last increased. The special adjustment payment shall be in addition to the additional payments required because of the reduction pursuant to this subdivision of the levy recognition percent. The amount of the special adjustment payment shall be computed by the commissioner of children, families, and learning such that any remaining portion of the aid reduction these districts received that has not been repaid is repaid on a proportionate basis as the levy recognition percent is reduced from 50 percent to 31 percent. The special adjustment payment must be included in the state aid payments to school districts according to the schedule specified in section 124.195, subdivision 3.
(e) The commissioner of finance shall transfer from the general fund to the education aids appropriations specified by the commissioner of children, families, and learning, the amounts needed to finance the additional payments required because of the reduction pursuant to this subdivision of the levy recognition percent. Payments to a school district of additional state aids resulting from a reduction in the levy recognition percent must be included in the cash metering of payments made according to section 124.195 after January 15, and must be paid in a manner consistent with the percent specified in that section.
Subd. 4d. Repealed, 1997 c 231 art 9 s 6;1Sp1997 c 4 art 1 s 63
Subd. 4e. Repealed, 1994 c 647 art 6 s 42
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1988 c 486 s 102
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 11. State aids or grants, that are paid as a matching of an expenditure, shall be recognized as revenues and recorded as receivables in the fiscal year during which the eligible expenditure is recognized.
Subd. 11a. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 11b. Repealed, 1988 c 486 s 102
Subd. 11c. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 12. Other revenues not specified in this section shall be recognized as revenue and shall be recorded in the fiscal year earned.
Subd. 13. Deviations from the principles set forth in this section shall be evaluated and explained in footnotes to audited financial statements.
Subd. 14. The commissioner shall specify the fiscal year or years to which the revenue from any aid or tax levy is applicable if Minnesota Statutes do not so specify.
HIST: 1976 c 271 s 28; 1978 c 764 s 11-13; 1979 c 303 art 10 s 3; 1981 c 358 art 1 s 2; art 7 s 7; 1981 c 365 s 9; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 4 s 1,2; 1982 c 548 art 3 s 4; art 7 s 1-3; 1982 c 642 s 17; 3Sp1982 c 1 art 3 s 1; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 26; 1983 c 314 art 1 s 22; art 13 s 1; 1984 c 463 art 9 s 1,2; 1Sp1985 c 12 art 10 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 18 s 5,6; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 5 s 4; 1987 c 268 art 9 s 2,3; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 26; 1987 c 398 art 1 s 1; art 7 s 42; 1988 c 486 s 9; 1989 c 222 s 6; 1989 c 329 art 6 s 1,2; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 6 s 1,2; 1990 c 426 art 2 s 4; 1990 c 562 art 6 s 3; 1991 c 130 s 37; 1991 c 265 art 1 s 1,2; 1992 c 499 art 1 s 1,2; art 12 s 29; 1993 c 192 s 111; 1993 c 224 art 1 s 1; art 12 s 11; art 13 s 6; 1994 c 647 art 1 s 2,3; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 1 s 3,4; art 16 s 13; 1996 c 412 art 14 s 1; 1996 c 461 s 2; 1996 c 471 art 10 s 2; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 1 s 2