Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 120
Section 120.17
Recent History
120.17 Children with a disability.
Subdivision 1. Special instruction for children with a disability. Every district shall provide special instruction and services, either within the district or in another district, for children with a disability who are residents of the district and who a
* * *
(c) Parents and guardians shall have an opportunity to meet with appropriate district staff in at least one conciliation conference, mediation, or other method of alternative dispute resolution that the parties agree to, if they object to any proposal of which they are notified pursuant to clause (a). The conciliation process or other form of alternative dispute resolution shall not be used to deny or delay a parent or guardian's right to a due process hearing. If the parent or guardian refuses efforts by the district to conciliate the dispute with the school district, the requirement of an opportunity for conciliation or other alternative dispute resolution shall be deemed to be satisfied. Notwithstanding other law, in any proceeding following a conciliation conference, the school district must not offer a conciliation conference memorandum into evidence, except for any portions that describe the district's final proposed offer of service. Otherwise, with respect to forms of dispute resolution, mediation, or conciliation, Minnesota Rule of Evidence 408 applies. The department of children, families, and learning may reimburse the districts or directly pay the costs of lay advocates, not to exceed $150 per dispute, used in conjunction with alternative dispute resolution.
(d) The commissioner shall establish a mediation process to assist parents, school districts, or other parties to resolve disputes arising out of the identification, assessment, or educational placement of children with a disability. The mediation process must be offered as an informal alternative to the due process hearing provided under clause (e), but must not be used to deny or postpone the opportunity of a parent or guardian to obtain a due process hearing.
(e) Parents, guardians, and the district shall have an opportunity to obtain an impartial due process hearing initiated and conducted by and in the school district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided in accordance with state board rules, if the parent or guardian continues to object to:
(1) a proposed formal educational assessment or proposed denial of a formal educational assessment of their child;
(2) the proposed placement of their child in, or transfer of their child to a special education program;
(3) the proposed denial of placement of their child in a special education program or the transfer of their child from a special education program;
(4) the proposed provision or addition of special education services for their child; or
(5) the proposed denial or removal of special education services for their child.
Within five business days after the request for a hearing, or as directed by the hearing officer, the objecting party shall provide the other party with a brief written statement of particulars of the objection, the reasons for the objection, and the specific remedies sought. The other party shall provide the objecting party with a written response to the statement of objections within five business days of receipt of the statement.
The hearing shall take place before an impartial hearing officer mutually agreed to by the school board and the parent or guardian. Within four business days of the receipt of the request for the hearing, if the parties have not agreed on the hearing officer, the school board shall request the commissioner to appoint a hearing officer. The school board shall include with the request the name of the person requesting the hearing, the name of the student, the attorneys involved, if any, and the date the hearing request was received. The hearing officer shall not be a school board member or employee of the school district where the child resides or of the child's school district of residence, an employee of any other public agency involved in the education or care of the child, or any person with a personal or professional interest which would conflict with the person's objectivity at the hearing. A person who otherwise qualifies as a hearing officer is not an employee of the district solely because the person is paid by the district to serve as a hearing officer. If the hearing officer requests an independent educational assessment of a child, the cost of the assessment shall be at district expense. The proceedings shall be recorded and preserved, at the expense of the school district, pending ultimate disposition of the action.
(f) The decision of the hearing officer pursuant to clause (e) shall be rendered not more than 45 calendar days from the date of the receipt of the request for the hearing, except that hearing officers are encouraged to accelerate the timeline to 30 days for children birth through two whose needs change rapidly and require quick resolution of complaints. A hearing officer may not grant specific extensions of time beyond the 45-day period unless requested by either party for good cause shown on the record. The decision of the hearing officer shall be binding on all parties unless appealed to the commissioner by the parent; guardian; school board of the district where the child resides pursuant to clause (g); and also in the case of children birth through two, by the county board.
The local decision shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state the controlling facts upon which the decision is made in sufficient detail to apprise the parties and the hearing review officer of the basis and reason for the decision; and
(3) be based on the standards set forth in subdivision 3a and the rules of the state board.
* * *