Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] If there is no surviving spouse or child or children, a former spouse may be entitled to a lump-sum refund payment under section 353.32, subdivision 1, if provided for in a marriage dissolution decree but not a monthly surviving spouse benefit despite the terms of a marriage dissolution decree filed with the association.
(c) The spouse and new text begin dependent new text end child or children are entitled to monthly benefits as provided in subdivisions 2 to 4.
new text begin This section is effective July 1, 2020. new text end
new text begin Minnesota Statutes, section 353.656, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), shall be read as "(c) The disability benefit must be paid for a period of 60 months from the disability benefit accrual date and at the end of that period is subject to provisions of subdivision 5a." new text end
new text begin This section is effective retroactively from July 1, 2007, and expires December 31, 2019. new text end
new text begin Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 353.30, subdivision 4, new text end new text begin is repealed. new text end