Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] parent of any parental rights or responsibilities. A designator
does not lose any custodial rights by the appointment of a
standby or temporary custodian.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to relieve any
parent of a duty to support the parent's children. A
preexisting child support order is not suspended or terminated
during the time a child is cared for by a standby or temporary
custodian, unless otherwise provided by court order. A standby
custodian or temporary custodian has a cause of action for child
support against an absent parent under section 256.87,
subdivision 5.
Sec. 28. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 257B.04,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [RECOMMENDED FORM.] A designation may, but need
not, be in the following form: "I (insert name of designator)
do hereby appoint (insert name, address, and telephone number of
standby or temporary custodian) as the standby or temporary
custodian of (insert name(s) of child(ren)) to take effect upon
the occurrence of the following triggering event or events
(insert specific triggering events).
I am the (insert designator's relationship to child(ren))
of (insert name(s) of child(ren)). (Insert name(s) of
child(ren)'s other parent) is the other parent of (insert
name(s) of child(ren)). The other parent's address is:
(check all that apply):
.... The other parent died on (insert date of death).
.... The other parent's parental rights were terminated on
(insert date of termination).
.... The other parent's whereabouts are unknown. I
understand that all living parents whose rights have not been
terminated must be given notice of this designation pursuant to
the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure or a petition to approve
this designation may not be granted by the court.
.... The other parent is unwilling and unable to make and
carry out day-to-day child-care decisions concerning the
child(ren).
.... The other parent consents to this designation and has
signed this form below.
By this designation I am granting (insert name of standby
or temporary custodian) the authority to act for 60 days
following the occurrence of the triggering event as a
co-custodian with me, or in the event of my death, as custodian
of my child(ren).
A temporary custodian appointment terminates upon the death
of the designator.
(Optional) I hereby nominate (insert name, address, and
telephone number of alternate standby custodian) as the
alternate standby custodian to assume the duties of the standby
custodian named above if the standby custodian is unable or
unwilling to act as a standby custodian.
If I have indicated more than one triggering event, it is
my intent that the triggering event which occurs first shall
take precedence. If I have indicated "my death" as the
triggering event, it is my intent that the person named in the