Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] ranking minority leaders of the house and senate committees and
divisions with jurisdiction over criminal justice policy and
funding concerning the use of money collected since the
beginning of fiscal year 1998 from penalty assessments under
Minnesota Statutes, section 609.3241, and use for the purposes
described in Minnesota Statutes, section 626.558, subdivision
2a. The report is requested to be filed with the legislative
reference library no later than December 15, 2003.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective the day
following final enactment.
Sec. 5. [REVISOR'S INSTRUCTION.]
In the next edition of Minnesota Statutes, the revisor
shall change the headnotes for Minnesota Statutes, section
609.324, as follows:
(1) the section headnote from "OTHER PROHIBITED ACTS" to
"OTHER PROSTITUTION CRIMES; PATRONS, PROSTITUTES, AND
INDIVIDUALS HOUSING INDIVIDUALS ENGAGED IN PROSTITUTION;
PENALTIES";
(2) the subdivision 1 headnote from "CRIME DEFINED" to
"ENGAGING IN, HIRING, OR AGREEING TO HIRE A MINOR TO ENGAGE IN
PROSTITUTION; PENALTIES";
(3) the subdivision 1a headnote from "MINOR ENGAGED IN
PROSTITUTION" to "HOUSING AN UNRELATED MINOR ENGAGED IN
PROSTITUTION; PENALTIES";