Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] sections 169.797 and 169.799, and may adopt rules to implement
and provide effective administration of the provisions requiring
security and governing termination of security.
Sec. 33. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.798, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [ATTESTATION OF INSURANCE REQUIRED.] Every owner,
when applying for motor vehicle or motorcycle registration,
reregistration, or transfer of ownership, must attest that the
motor vehicle or motorcycle is covered by an insurance policy.
Sec. 34. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.826,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [WINTER INCREASE AMOUNTS.] The limitations
provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are increased:
(1) by ten percent between the dates set by the
commissioner for each zone established by the commissioner based
on a freezing index model each winter, statewide;.
(2) by ten percent between the dates set by the
commissioner based on a freezing index model each winter, in the
zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon River in the
northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly
direction along the north shore of Lake Superior to the
northeastern city limits of Duluth; thence along the eastern and
southern city limits of Duluth to the junction with trunk
highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to
the junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly
along trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border;
thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian
Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and
(3) Subd. 1a. [HARVEST SEASON INCREASE AMOUNT.] The
limitations provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are
increased by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to
November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets, carrots,
and potatoes from the field of harvest to the point of the first
unloading. Transfer of the product from a farm vehicle or small
farm trailer, within the meaning of chapter 168, to another
vehicle is not considered to be the first unloading. The
commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause
subdivision if to do so will result in a loss of federal highway
funding to the state.
Sec. 35. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.826, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1b. [NINE-TON COUNTY ROADS.] Despite the provisions
of subdivision 5 and sections 169.824, subdivision 2, paragraph
(a), clause (2), and 169.832, subdivision 11, a vehicle or
combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight up to 88,000
pounds may be operated on a nine-ton county road, consistent