Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] program participation;
(3) approve a plan for items and services to be reimbursed
and inform families of the county's approval decision;
(4) issue support grants directly to, or on behalf of,
eligible families;
(5) inform recipients of their right to appeal under
subdivision 3e;
(6) submit quarterly financial reports under subdivision 3b
and indicate on the screening documents the annual grant level
for each family, the families denied grants, and the families
eligible but waiting for funding; and
(7) coordinate services with other programs offered by the
county.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 252.41,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [DAY TRAINING AND HABILITATION SERVICES FOR
ADULTS WITH MENTAL RETARDATION, RELATED CONDITIONS.] "Day
training and habilitation services for adults with mental
retardation and related conditions" means services that:
(1) include supervision, training, assistance, and
supported employment, work-related activities, or other
community-integrated activities designed and implemented in
accordance with the individual service and individual