Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] other state laws or rules, the commissioner and White Earth
reservation may develop a model for tribal management of the
elderly waiver program and implement this model through a
contract between the state and White Earth reservation. The
model shall include the provision of tribal waiver case
management, assessment for personal care assistance, and
administrative requirements otherwise carried out by counties
but shall not include tribal financial eligibility determination
for medical assistance.
Sec. 31. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.092,
subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. [CASE MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES.]
(a) The administrative functions of case management provided to
or arranged for a person include:
(1) intake review of eligibility for services;
(2) diagnosis screening;
(3) screening intake;
(4) service authorization diagnosis;
(5) review of eligibility for services the review and
authorization of services based upon an individualized service
plan; and
(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and
appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the
person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the
person is a minor.
(b) Case management service activities provided to or
arranged for a person include:
(1) development of the individual service plan;
(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal
guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of
service options;
(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service
providers;
(3) (4) assisting the person in the identification of
potential providers;
(4) (5) assisting the person to access services;
(5) (6) coordination of services, if coordination is not
provided by another service provider;
(6) (7) evaluation and monitoring of the services
identified in the plan; and
(7) (8) annual reviews of service plans and services
provided.
(c) Case management administration and service activities
that are provided to the person with mental retardation or a
related condition shall be provided directly by county agencies
or under contract.
(d) Case managers are responsible for the administrative
duties and service provisions listed in paragraphs (a) and (b).
Case managers shall collaborate with consumers, families, legal
representatives, and relevant medical experts and service
providers in the development and annual review of the
individualized service and habilitation plans.
(e) The department of human services shall offer ongoing
education in case management to case managers. Case managers
shall receive no less than ten hours of case management