Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] services shall determine a statewide and county-by-county food
stamp program participation rate. The commissioner may
designate a different agency to administer the food stamp
program in a county if the agency administering the program
fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate
among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all
federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program.
The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to
determine compliance with this paragraph.
(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has
violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to
both the criminal and civil penalties provided under those
sections:
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any
person to obtain by means of a willful statement or
misrepresentation, or intentional concealment of a material
fact, food stamps or vouchers issued according to sections
145.891 to 145.897 to which the person is not entitled or in an
amount greater than that to which that person is entitled or
which specify nutritional supplements to which that person is
not entitled; or
(2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers
issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 for payment or
redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or
used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or
(3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp
coupons, authorization to purchase cards or vouchers issued
according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 in any manner contrary
to existing state or federal law, rules, or regulations; or
(4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to
purchase cards, other assistance transaction devices, vouchers
issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897, or any food
obtained through the redemption of vouchers issued according to
sections 145.891 to 145.897 for cash or consideration other than
eligible food.
(d) A peace officer or welfare fraud investigator may
confiscate food stamps, authorization to purchase cards, or
other assistance transaction devices found in the possession of
any person who is neither a recipient of the food stamp program