Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] person responsible for payments, on or before the effective date
of the increase, that a rate increase will be effective on that
date. If the exact amount has not yet been determined, the
nursing facility may raise the rates by the amount anticipated
to be allowed. Any amounts collected from private pay residents
in excess of the allowable rate must be repaid to private pay
residents with interest at the rate used by the commissioner of
revenue for the late payment of taxes and in effect on the date
the rate increase is effective.
Sec. 46. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.49,
subdivision 15, is amended to read:
Subd. 15. [INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICE PLAN.] (a) Each
recipient of home and community-based waivered services shall be
provided a copy of the written service plan which:
(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten
working days of the completion of the assessment;
(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;
(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the
recipient;
(4) promotes independence;
(5) allows for services to be provided in the most
integrated settings; and
(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section
256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p), of service and support
providers.
(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or
terminations of home and community-based services under section
256B.49 for an individual, the case manager shall offer to meet
with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to
discuss the prioritization of service needs within the
individualized service plan. The reduction in the authorized