Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] inchoate interest of the protected person in any share or part
of the real estate property owned by such the protected person's
spouse whether or not specifically mentioned in the proceedings
or conveyance, when the interest of the spouse is also conveyed
to the same grantee.
Subd. 6. [VALIDITY OF HOMESTEAD CONVEYANCE.] No conveyance
of the homestead is valid unless made by both spouses in a joint
deed each spouse or the duly authorized legal representative of
each spouse joins in the conveyance by joint deed or by separate
deeds.
Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 524.2-502, is
amended to read:
524.2-502 [EXECUTION; WITNESSED WILLS.]
Except as provided in sections 524.2-506 and 524.2-513, a
will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by
some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and
by the testator's direction or signed by the testator's
conservator pursuant to a court order under section 524.5-411;
and
(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed
within a reasonable time after witnessing either the signing of
the will as described in clause (2) or the testator's
acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 524.3-203, is
amended to read:
524.3-203 [PRIORITY AMONG PERSONS SEEKING APPOINTMENT AS
PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE.]
(a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons
who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the
following order: