Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] (3) the county or city identify who will provide legal
advice and support when requested by the district for
administration and enforcement.
Sec. 28. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 103C.331, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 20. [COORDINATION AND COOPERATION.] In implementing
its authorities, a district shall cooperate as far as possible
with federal, state, and local agencies and with private
organizations in order to avoid duplication and to enhance
implementation of public and private conservation initiatives
within its jurisdiction.
Sec. 29. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 103C.401,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [POWERS AND DUTIES.] In addition to the
powers and duties of the state board provided by other law, the
state board shall:
(1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their
programs;
(2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the
activities and experience of other districts and facilitate
cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience among
the districts;
(3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts
with appropriate agencies by advice and consultation;
(4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of
districts relating to the use of state funds administered by the
state board;
(5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in
the work of the districts and develop a program to advise and
assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and federal funds
for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related
pollution control programs;
(6) develop and implement a public information program
concerning the districts' activities and programs, the problems
and preventive practices relating to erosion control,
sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood
prevention, and the advantages of formation of districts in
areas where their organization is desirable;
(7) divide and consolidate districts without a hearing or a
referendum to confine districts within county limits, without
allowing a district, if feasible and practicable, to contain
less than four full or fractional congressional townships;
(8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify
the types of soils in the state as determined by the Minnesota
cooperative soil survey;
(9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public
agencies in research concerning the nature and extent of
erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally related
pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants
delivered to the waters of the state, and long-term soil
productivity;
(10) develop structural, land use management practice, and