Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] and specifications by an officer exercising summary
court-martial jurisdiction over the command or before the
imposition of punishment under section 192A.085.
Sec. 32. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 192A.25,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [SERVICE OF PROCESS.] Process issued in
court-martial cases to compel witnesses to appear and testify
and to compel the production of other evidence shall run to may
be executed and served in any part of the state and shall be
executed by civil officers as prescribed by the laws of the
state law.
Sec. 33. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 192A.28, is
amended to read:
192A.28 [NUMBER OF VOTES REQUIRED GROUNDS FOR CONVICTION.]
Subdivision 1. No person may be convicted of an offense
except as provided in section 192A.245, subdivision 2,:
(1) pursuant to a proper plea which has been duly accepted
by the court;
(2) pursuant to a finding of guilty by the trial judge in a
summary court-martial or where the defense has properly waived a
trial by members; or
(3) by the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present
at the time the vote is taken.
Subd. 2. All sentences shall be determined by the
concurrence of two-thirds of the members present at the time
that the vote is taken.
Subd. 3. All other questions to be decided by the members
of a general or special court-martial shall be determined by a
majority vote, but a determination to reconsider a finding of
guilty or to reconsider a sentence, with a view toward