Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] another person. 
           (l) "Uniform application" means the uniform motor carrier 
        registration and permit application form established under the 
        uniform program. 
           (m) "Uniform program" means the Uniform State Hazardous 
        Materials Transportation Motor Carrier Registration and Permit 
        Program established in the report submitted to the secretary of 
        transportation pursuant to the "Hazardous Materials 
        Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990," United States Code, 
        title 49 appendix, section 1819, subsection (c). 
           Sec. 23.  Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 221.0355, 
        subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 3.  [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in 
        subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994: 
           (a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a 
        hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has 
        complied with subdivision 4. 
           (b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a 
        hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with 
        subdivisions 4 and 5. 
           (c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material 
        for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be 
        transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with 
        subdivision 7. 
           (d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a 
        designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota 
        unless it has complied with subdivision 7a. 
           (e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or 
        hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has 
        complied with subdivision 8. 
           (f) A carrier registered under this section, who 
        exclusively offers designated materials for shipment only in 
        vehicles controlled or operated by that carrier and who does not 
        offer hazardous materials to other private or for-hire carriers,