Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] a designated hazardous material to be transported or shipped by
another person.
(l) "Uniform application" means the uniform motor carrier
registration and permit application form established under the
uniform program.
(m) "Uniform program" means the Uniform State Hazardous
Materials Transportation Motor Carrier Registration and Permit
Program established in the report submitted to the secretary of
transportation pursuant to the "Hazardous Materials
Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990," United States Code,
title 49 appendix, section 1819, subsection (c).
Sec. 23. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 221.0355,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in
subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994:
(a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a
hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has
complied with subdivision 4.
(b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a
hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with
subdivisions 4 and 5.
(c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material
for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be
transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with
subdivision 7.
(d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a
designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota
unless it has complied with subdivision 7a.
(e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or
hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has
complied with subdivision 8.
(f) A carrier registered under this section, who
exclusively offers designated materials for shipment only in
vehicles controlled or operated by that carrier and who does not
offer hazardous materials to other private or for-hire carriers,