Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] subdivision 1, when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or
executing any other duty imposed by law and inflicts
demonstrable bodily harm is guilty of a felony gross misdemeanor
and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year
or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. If
the assault inflicts demonstrable bodily harm, the person is
guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not
more than two three years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $4,000 $6,000, or both.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.485,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in
lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while
held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a
delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to
escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause; or
(5) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section
526.10.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful
custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from
the person's body.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section
609.485, subdivision 4, is amended to read: