Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] person, and will not compromise public safety.
Subd. 4. [CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO NAME CHANGE.] The court
shall grant a name change if failure to allow it would infringe
on a constitutional right of the person.
Subd. 5. [COSTS.] A person seeking a name change under
this section may proceed in forma pauperis only when the failure
to allow the name change would infringe upon a constitutional
right.
Subd. 6. [CRIMINAL PENALTY.] A person who knowingly
violates this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 517.08,
subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Application for a marriage license shall be made
upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the
following information:
(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each
party;
(2) their post office addresses and county and state of
residence;
(3) their full ages;
(4) if either party has previously been married, the
party's married name, and the date, place and court in which the
marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of
death of the former spouse;
(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the
minor's parents or guardian;
(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if
so, their relationship;
(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both
parties are parents, born before the making of the application,
unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated;
(8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to
which the court administrator shall send a certified copy of the
marriage certificate; and
(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage and
the parties' social security numbers. The social security
numbers must be collected for the application but must not
appear on the marriage license;
(10) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license
has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of
another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall provide
to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority
and, if applicable, the attorney general, as required by section
259.13; and
(11) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under
Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal
jurisdiction may not use a different surname after marriage
except as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a
gross misdemeanor.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 517.08,
subdivision 1b, is amended to read:
Subd. 1b. [TERM OF LICENSE; FEE.] (a) The court
administrator shall examine upon oath the party applying for a