Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.02,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [MISDEMEANOR.] "Misdemeanor" means a crime for
which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more
than $700 $1,000, or both, may be imposed.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.02,
subdivision 4a, is amended to read:
Subd. 4a. [PETTY MISDEMEANOR.] "Petty misdemeanor" means a
petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not
constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not
more than $200 $300 may be imposed.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.03, is
amended to read:
609.03 [PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.]
If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment
is otherwise provided the person may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more
than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both; or
(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment
for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more
than $3,000, or both; or
(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not
more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than
$700 $1,000, or both; or
(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is
imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of
not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of
not more than six months if the fine is not paid.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.033, is
amended to read:
609.033 [INCREASED MAXIMUM PENALTIES FOR MISDEMEANORS.]
Any law of this state which provides for a maximum fine of
$500 $700 as a penalty for a violation misdemeanor shall, on or