Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] child satisfaction consistent with the goals of sections
245.4876, subdivision 1, and 256F.01. The commissioner shall
designate standardized tools to be used and shall collect and
analyze individualized outcome data on a statewide basis and
report to the legislature by December 1, 2003. The commissioner
shall provide standardized tools that measure child and
adolescent functional assessment for intake and discharge, child
behavior, residential living environment and functionality,
placement stability, and satisfaction for youth and family
members.
Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section
256B.0945, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [FEDERAL EARNINGS.] Use of new federal funding
earned from services provided under this section is limited to:
(1) increasing prevention and early intervention and
supportive services to meet the mental health and child welfare
needs of the children and families in the system of care;
(2) replacing reductions in federal IV-E reimbursement
resulting from new medical assistance coverage; and
(3) paying the nonfederal share of additional provider
costs due to accreditation and new program standards necessary
for Medicaid reimbursement; and
(4) paying for the costs of complying with the data
collection and reporting requirements contained in subdivision 5.
For purposes of this section, prevention, early intervention,
and supportive services for children and families include
alternative responses to child maltreatment reports under
chapter 626 and nonresidential children's mental health services
outlined in sections section 245.4875, subdivision 2, children's
mental health, and family preservation services outlined in
section 256F.05, subdivision 8, family preservation services.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section
256B.0945, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. [MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT.] (a) Counties that
receive payment under this section must maintain a level of
expenditures such that each year's county expenditures
for prevention, early intervention, and supportive services for
children and families is at least equal to that county's average
expenditures for those services for calendar years 1998 and
1999. For purposes of this section, "county expenditures" are
the total expenditures for those services minus the state and
federal revenues specifically designated for these services.
(b) The commissioner may waive the requirements in
paragraph (a) if any of the conditions specified in section