Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] agree with the owner in writing as to the value of the animal.
In the absence of an agreement, three competent, disinterested
persons, one appointed by the board, one by the owner, and a
third by the first two, shall appraise the animal at its full
replacement cost taking into consideration the purpose and use
of the animal.
The appraisement made under this section must be in
writing, signed by the appraisers, and certified by the board to
the commissioner of finance, who shall draw a warrant on the
state treasurer for the amount due the owner.
Sec. 73. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 35.09,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [EXCEPTIONS.] The owner of an animal is entitled
to the indemnity provided in subdivision 1, except in the
following cases:
(1) steers;
(2) animals which have not been kept in good faith for one
year or since their birth in the state;
(3) animals brought into the state, contrary to law or
rules of the board;
(4) animals diseased on arrival in the state;
(5) animals belonging to the United States;
(6) animals belonging to institutions maintained by the
state, a county, or a municipality;
(7) animals which the owner or claimant knew or should have
known were diseased at the time they were acquired;
(8) animals exposed to brucellosis through the owner's
negligence;
(9) animals which have been injected with brucellosis
vaccine, bacterin, or other preparations made from or through
the agency of Brucella Microorganisms unless it was done in
compliance with the rules of the board;
(10) animals belonging to a person who has received
indemnity as a result of a former inspection or tests and has
then introduced into the same herd any animals which have not
passed the tuberculin or brucellosis test;
(11) animals if the owner, agent, or person in possession
of them has not complied with the rules of the board with
respect to condemned animals;
(12) condemned animals which are not destroyed within 15
days after the date of appraisal, or for which the owner refuses
to sign the appraisal or report of the members of the appraisal
board, except that in extraordinary circumstances and in
meritorious cases and at the discretion of the executive
secretary director of the board the time limit of 15 days may be
extended an additional 15 days if the owner receives permission
from the executive secretary director within 15 days of the date
of appraisal;
(13) livestock affected with tuberculosis,
paratuberculosis, or brucellosis unless the entire herd of which
the affected livestock is a part, or from which the affected
livestock has originated, is examined and tested under the