Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] License fees shall be
nonrefundable and must be submitted with each application in the
amount of $50 for each lead inspector and $100 for each lead
risk assessor.
(b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present
themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors unless
licensed by the commissioner.
(c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test paint
for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector or
lead risk assessor license, but must not represent the test as a
lead inspection or lead risk assessment.
Sec. 70. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9506,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LICENSE APPLICATION.] An application for a
license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by the
commissioner and shall include:
(1) a $50 nonrefundable fee, in a form approved by the
commissioner; and
(2) evidence that the applicant has successfully completed
a lead inspector training course approved under this section or
from another state with which the commissioner has established
reciprocity. The fee required in this section is waived for
federal, state, or local government employees within Minnesota.
Sec. 71. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LEAD INSPECTION RISK ASSESSMENT CONTRACTS.] The
commissioner shall, within available federal or state
appropriations, contract with boards of health to conduct