Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] seek exemption from payment of all fees and taxes levied by the
federal government. Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, the association is not subject to the provisions of
chapters 14, 60A, and 62A, and 62P. The association is not a
public employer and is not subject to the provisions of chapters
179A and 353. The board of directors and health carriers who
are members of the association are exempt from sections 325D.49
to 325D.66 in the performance of their duties as directors and
members of the association. The risk adjustment association is
subject to the open meeting law.
Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 82A.11,
subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [NOTICE.] Each membership camping contract shall
contain the following notice which shall be in at least 10-point
type, stating:
"You are entitled to rescind this agreement for any reason
within three calendar five business days from the day you
actually receive a legible copy of this document signed by all
parties. The rescission must be in writing and sent by
certified mail to the membership camping operator along with
this agreement and any membership card issued to you or your
family at the address stated in this document. Upon rescission,
you will receive a refund of all money paid within 30 days after
the membership camping operator receives notice of your
rescission."
The operator or broker may impose a fee of not more than
$25 for processing of a rescission. If the operator or broker
does so, it shall add the following clause to the notice:
"provided that the membership camping operator (or broker, if