Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] later.
(b) A person convicted of committing any act prohibited by
paragraph (a) may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than
20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or
both.
Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.498, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [NO BAR TO CONVICTION.] Notwithstanding sections
609.035 or 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime
of aggravated first-degree witness tampering is not a bar to
conviction of or punishment for any other crime.
Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 609.52,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of
another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive
the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) having a legal interest in movable property,
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right
of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or
other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession,
custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a
third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a
false representation which is known to be false, made with
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it
is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:
(a) (i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the
payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section
609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is
not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the