Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] United States Environmental Protection Agency to receive
capitalization grants for the fund. The authority and the
department shall enter into an operating agreement with the
administrator of the United States Environmental Protection
Agency to satisfy the criteria in the act to operate the fund.
The authority and the department may exercise the powers
necessary to comply with the requirements specified in
the agreement agreements and to ensure that loan recipients
comply with all applicable federal and state requirements.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.081,
subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. [OTHER USES OF FUND.] The drinking water
revolving loan fund may be used as provided in the act,
including the following uses:
(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below
market rates, of public water systems for drinking water
systems, where such debt was incurred after the date of
enactment of the act, for the purposes of construction of the
necessary improvements to comply with the national primary
drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water
Act;
(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local
obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest
rates;
(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the
payment of principal and interest on revenue or general
obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds
are deposited in the fund;
(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar
revolving funds established by a governmental unit or state
agency;
(5) to earn interest on fund accounts; and
(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority,
the department of trade and economic development, and the
department for conducting activities as authorized and required
under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and
(7) to develop and administer programs for water system
supervision, source water protection, and related programs
required under the act.
Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.12,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [BONDING AUTHORITY.] The authority may
issue negotiable bonds in a principal amount that the authority
determines necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving