Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] controlled by the charitable organization.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 325F.56,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. "Repairs" means work performed for a total price
of more than $100 and less than $2,000 $7,500, including the
price of parts and materials, to restore a malfunctioning,
defective, or worn motor vehicle, appliance, or dwelling place
used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and
not primarily for business or agricultural purposes. "Repairs"
do not include service calls or estimates.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 325F.62,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Each shop shall conspicuously display a sign that
states the following: "Upon a customer's request, this shop is
required to provide a written estimate for repairs costing $100
to $2,000 $7,500 if the shop agrees to perform the repairs. The
shop's final price cannot exceed its written estimate by more
than ten percent without the prior authorization of the
customer. You must request that the estimate be in writing. An
oral estimate is not subject to the above repair cost
limitations. If the shop charges a fee for the storage or care
of repaired motor vehicles or appliances, the shop shall
conspicuously display a sign that states the amount assessed for
storage or care, when the charge begins to accrue, and the
interval of time between assessments."
Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section
325G.203, subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd. 11. [NONCONFORMITY.] "Nonconformity" means a
specific condition or generic defect or malfunction, or a defect
or condition that substantially impairs the use, value, or