Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] For purposes of this section, "sexual contact" has the 
        meaning given in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (a), 
        clauses (i) and (iv), but does not include the intentional 
        touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the 
        buttocks.  Sexual contact also includes the intentional removal 
        or attempted removal of clothing covering the complainant's 
        intimate parts or undergarments, if the action is performed with 
        sexual or aggressive intent. 
           Sec. 20.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 609.485, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the 
        following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: 
           (1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or 
        conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an 
        allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of 
        age; 
           (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a 
        charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an 
        institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in 
        making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; 
           (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or 
        conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to 
        escape; or 
           (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 
        253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 
        after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or 
        mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in 
        section 253B.02, subdivision 4a.  Notwithstanding section 
        609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt 
        to commit a violation of this clause; or 
           (5) escapes while in a facility designated under section 
        253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 
        under section 253B.185 or 526.10. 
           For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful 
        custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or 
        absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from 
        the person's body. 
           Sec. 21.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 609.485,