Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] in the state treasury. The fund consists of all revenue
deposited in the fund under sections 115C.081 and 297E.01,
subdivision 11, and all other money and interest made available
to the fund by law.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 120.101,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [APPLICABILITY.] This section and sections
120.102; 120.103; 120.11; 120.13; 120.14; 120.15; 120.16;
127.19; and 127.20 apply only to a child required to receive
instruction according to subdivision 5 and to instruction that
is intended to fulfill that requirement.
Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 120.101,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [CURRICULUM.] Instruction must be provided in at
least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and
writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history, geography, and
government; and
(4) health and physical education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the
English language. Another language may be used as set forth in
section 126.07 pursuant to sections 126.262 to 126.265.
Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 121.88,
subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. [YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PLANS.] A district advisory
council may prepare a youth development plan. The council is
encouraged to use the state model plan developed under section