Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] management training and development program programs for the
state service. The program programs shall include but not be
limited to mandatory training and development requirements for
managers and supervisors. No management or supervisory training
shall be conducted by any agency in the executive branch without
specific approval of the commissioner. No person shall acquire
permanent status in a management or supervisory position in the
classified service until training and development requirements
have been met.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 43A.32,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [LEAVES OF ABSENCE FOR ELECTED PUBLIC OFFICIALS,
CANDIDATES.] Except as herein provided any officer or employee
in the classified service shall:
(a) Take leave of absence upon assuming an elected federal
office or an elected state office other than state legislative
office or, if elected to state legislative office, during times
that the legislature is in session;
(b) Take leave of absence upon assuming any elected public
office other than enumerated in clause (a), if, in the opinion
of the commissioner, the holding of the office conflicts with
regular state employment; and
(c) Upon request, be granted leave of absence upon becoming
a candidate, or during the course of candidacy, for any elected
public office.
All requests for opinions of the commissioner and all
opinions from the commissioner under the provisions of clause
(b) shall be in writing and shall be delivered by certified mail
or by use of a facsimile machine.
The commissioner shall issue an opinion under the
provisions of clause (b) within seven calendar days of receipt
of the request.
Sec. 5. [REPEALER.]
Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 43A.21, subdivision 5, is
repealed.
Presented to the governor April 11, 1994
Signed by the governor April 13, 1994, 1:25 p.m.