Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] section 273.13, subdivision 31. "Income-producing property"
includes any property in class 4e in section 273.13, subdivision
25, that would be income-producing property under the definition
in this subdivision if it were not substandard.
"Income-producing property appraisal course" as used in this
subdivision means a course of study of approximately 30
instructional hours, with a final comprehensive test. An
assessor must successfully complete the final examination for
each of the two required courses. The course must be approved
by the board of assessors.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 273.111,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Real property shall be considered to be in
agricultural use provided that annually:
(1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of
the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income
including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable
acre; and
(2) it is devoted to the production for sale of
agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision
23, paragraph (e).
Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded
by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under
this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under
the same ownership and management.
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section
273.124, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [GENERAL RULE.] (a) Residential real estate
that is occupied and used for the purposes of a homestead by its
owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential
homestead.
Agricultural land, as defined in section 273.13,
subdivision 23, that is occupied and used as a homestead by its
owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is an agricultural
homestead.
Dates for establishment of a homestead and homestead
treatment provided to particular types of property are as
provided in this section.