Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] services shall determine a statewide and county-by-county food
stamp program participation rate. The commissioner may
designate a different agency to administer the food stamp
program in a county if the agency administering the program
fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate
among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all
federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program.
The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to
determine compliance with this paragraph.
(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has
violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to
both the criminal and civil penalties provided under that
section those sections:
(1) Obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any
person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or
representation, or intentional concealment of a material fact,
food stamps to which the person is not entitled or in an amount
greater than that to which that person is entitled; or
(2) Presents or causes to be presented, coupons for payment
or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or
used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or