Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] that income apportioned to Minnesota under section 290.06,
subdivision 2c, paragraph (e); and, or
(ii) for a trust the terms "adjusted gross income" and
"modified adjusted gross income" mean the income assigned to
Minnesota under section 290.17; and
(2) "tax" means the sum of the taxes imposed by chapter 290
for a taxable year.
(e) This subdivision does not apply to individuals who
compute and pay estimated taxes under subdivision 10.
(f) This subdivision does not apply to any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1996.
(g) In the case of a trust to which this subdivision
applies, section 289A.25, subdivision 5, clause (3), item (i),
shall be applied by substituting "ending before the date one
month before the due date for the installment" for "ending
before the month in which the installment is required to be
paid."
Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 289A.25,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [EXCEPTION TO ADDITION TO TAX.] No addition to
the tax shall be imposed under this section for any taxable year
if:
(1) the individual taxpayer did not have liability for tax