Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] contrary to public policy and void. The provisions of sections
504.24 to 504.27 shall apply only to tenants as that term is
defined in section 566.18, subdivision 2, and buildings as that
term is defined in section 566.18, subdivision 7. The
provisions of sections 504.24, 504.25, 504.255, and 504.26 apply
to occupants and owners of residential real property which is
the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or contract for deed
cancellation and as to which the period for redemption or
reinstatement of the contract has expired.
Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 566.03,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. The person entitled to the premises may
recover possession in the manner provided in this section when:
(1) any person holds over lands or tenements after a sale
thereof on an execution or judgment, or on foreclosure of a
mortgage, and expiration of the time for redemption, or after
termination of contract to convey the same, provided that if the
person holding such lands or tenements after the sale,
foreclosure, expiration of the time for redemption or
termination is a tenant, the person has received:
(i) at least one month's written notice of the termination
of tenancy as a result of to vacate no sooner than one month
after the sale, foreclosure, expiration of the time for
redemption or termination, provided that the tenant pays the
rent and abides by all terms of the lease; or when
(ii) at least one month's written notice to vacate no later
than the date of the expiration of the time for redemption or
termination, which notice shall also state that the sender will
hold the tenant harmless for breaching the lease by vacating the
premises if the mortgage is redeemed or the contract is
reinstated;
(2) any person holds over lands or tenements after
termination of the time for which they are demised or let to
that person or to the persons under whom that person holds
possession, or contrary to the conditions or covenants of the
lease or agreement under which that person holds, or after any
rent becomes due according to the terms of such lease or
agreement; or when
(3) any tenant at will holds over after the determination
of any such the estate by notice to quit; in all such cases the
person entitled to the premises may recover possession thereof
in the manner hereinafter provided.
Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 566.17, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 2a. In the second and fourth judicial districts, the
housing calendar consolidation project shall retain jurisdiction