Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] vehicles that includes a three axle semitrailer first registered
before August 1, 1981. All other weight limitations in this
section are applicable.
(e) The maximum weights specified in this subdivision for
five consecutive axles shall not apply to a four axle ready mix
concrete truck which was equipped with a fifth axle prior to
June 1, 1981. The maximum gross weight on four or fewer
consecutive axles of vehicles excepted by this clause shall not
exceed any maximum weight specified for four or fewer
consecutive axles in this subdivision.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 169.825,
subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd. 11. [GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.] (a) The
limitations provided in this section are increased:
(1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter,
statewide;
(2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each
winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon
River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a
southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior
along trunk highway No. 61 to the junction with trunk highway
No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the
junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along
trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border;
thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian
Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and
(3) by ten percent from October 1 the beginning of harvest
to November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets and
potatoes within an area having a 75-mile radius from the field
of harvest to the point of the first unloading. The
commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause if to do
so will result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.
(b) The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits
is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner, subject
to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7.
(c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit is
required for a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer
combination that has a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds,
an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in subdivision
10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which
travels on interstate routes.
(d) In cases where gross weights in an amount less than
that set forth in this section are fixed, limited, or restricted
on a highway or bridge by or under another section of this
chapter, the lesser gross weight as fixed, limited, or
restricted may not be exceeded and must control instead of the
gross weights set forth in this section.