Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] subdivision are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of
chapter 14.
Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 1989 Supplement, section
299C.155, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [DNA ANALYSIS AND DATA BANK.] The bureau shall
adopt uniform procedures and protocols to maintain, preserve,
and analyze human biological specimens for DNA. The bureau
shall establish a centralized system to cross-reference data
obtained from DNA analysis. The uniform procedures and
protocols developed under this subdivision are not subject to
the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14.
Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.485,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody of the
commissioner of corrections on an allegation or adjudication of
a delinquent act while 18 years of age;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to
escape; or
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause.
Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.485,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [SENTENCE.] Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 3a, whoever violates this section may be sentenced
as follows:
(1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more
than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both.
(2) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody after a
finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental
deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section
253B.02, subdivision 4a, to imprisonment for not more than one
year and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than
$3,000, or both.
(3) If such charge or conviction is for a gross
misdemeanor, or if the person who escapes is in lawful custody
of the commissioner of corrections on an allegation or
adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of age, to