Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] committee of the combination.
(g) "Suspend" means to temporarily disqualify from
receiving a contract or from serving as a subcontractor or
material supplier as provided by Laws 1984, chapter 654, article
2, section 8.
(h) "Relative" means an individual related by consanguinity
within the second degree as determined by the common law, a
spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the second
degree as determined by the common law, and includes an
individual in an adoptive relationship within the second degree
as determined by the common law.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 161.315,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [PROHIBITIONS.] Except as provided in subdivision
4:
(1) neither the commissioner nor a county, town, or home
rule or statutory city may award or approve the award of a
contract for goods or services to a person who is suspended or
debarred;
(2) neither the commissioner nor a county, town, or home
rule or statutory city may award or approve the award of a
contract for goods or services under which a debarred or
suspended person will serve as a subcontractor or material
supplier; and
(3) a person to whom a contract for goods or services has
been awarded may not subcontract with or purchase materials or
services from a debarred or suspended person for performance of
that contract.; and
(4) when a debarred person sells or otherwise transfers to
a relative or to any other party over whose actions the debarred
person exercises substantial influence or control, a business,
corporation, association, partnership, sole proprietorship, or
other entity, or an affiliate of the entity, that is ineligible
by virtue of the debarment to contract with a governmental
entity, the sold or transferred entity remains ineligible for
these contracts for the duration of the seller's or transferor's
debarment.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1989 Supplement, section
221.022, is amended to read:
221.022 [METROPOLITAN TRANSIT COMMISSION; EXCEPTION.]
The powers granted to the board under sections 221.011 to
221.296 do not include the power to regulate any service or