Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] county auditor, and cause notice of the election to be published
in the official newspaper of the district, which notice must
include information concerning each established combined
precinct and polling place. At school district elections not
held on the day of a statewide election, precincts located in
separate counties may be combined into a single combined
precinct with one polling place and one set of election judges
if duplicate voter registration files are maintained for the
voters of each county.
Sec. 18. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 209.02,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate,
may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the
nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the
right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to
the senate or the house of representatives of the United States,
or to a statewide, county, legislative, municipal, school, or
district court office; or (2) the declared result of a
constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an
election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in
the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the
question of who received the largest number of votes legally
cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of or
against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious,
and material violations of the Minnesota election law.
Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 1989 Supplement, section
209.021, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [MANNER; TIME; CONTENTS.] Service of a
notice of contest must be made in the same manner as the service
of summons in civil actions. The notice of contest must specify