Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] RESPONSE EXPENSES.]
The operator or owner of a mixed municipal solid waste
disposal facility is not liable under any other law for response
costs incurred by the agency at that facility under section 23,
if the facility has been closed for 20 years in compliance with
the closure and postclosure rules of the agency. A provision of
this section that relieves the operator or owner of a facility
from liability for the payment of the agency's response costs
must not be construed to affect the liability of any other
person who may be liable for those costs.
Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 115A.94, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 6. [ORGANIZED COLLECTION NOT REQUIRED OR PREVENTED.]
Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county is
not:
(1) required to organize collection; or
(2) prevented from organizing collection of solid waste or
recyclable material.
Sec. 27. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 115A.94, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 7. [ANTICOMPETITIVE CONDUCT.] (a) A political
subdivision that organizes collection under this section is
authorized to engage in anticompetitive conduct to the extent
necessary to plan and implement its chosen organized collection
system and is immune from liability under state laws relating to
antitrust, restraint of trade, unfair trade practices, and other
regulation of trade or commerce.
(b) An organization of solid waste collectors, an
individual collector, and their officers, members, employees,
and agents who cooperate with a political subdivision that
organizes collection under this section are authorized to engage
in anticompetitive conduct to the extent necessary to plan and
implement the organized collection system, provided that the
political subdivision actively supervises the participation of
each entity. An organization, entity, or person covered by this
paragraph is immune from liability under state law relating to
antitrust, restraint of trade, unfair trade practices, and other
regulation of trade or commerce.
Sec. 28. [115A.981] [SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES
ANNUAL REPORTING.]
Subdivision 1. [RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.] The owner or
operator of a solid waste disposal facility must maintain the
records necessary to comply with the requirements of subdivision
2.