Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] hereinafter provided for in sections 367.30 to 367.36. This
option shall be referred to as option B.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 367.30,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [OPTION D; COMBINATION OF THE OFFICES OF CLERK
AND TREASURER.] Any town exercising the powers of a statutory
city pursuant to section 368.01 or pursuant to a special law
granting substantially similar powers may provide for combining
the offices of clerk and treasurer. A town may provide that the
combined office be made elective or appointive. This option
shall be referred to as option D.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 367.31,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [ELECTION; FORM OF BALLOT.] The proposals for
adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot
substantially as follows:
"Shall option A, providing for a five member town board of
supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?"
"Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk
and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government
of the town?"
"Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town
administrator by the town board, be adopted for the government
of the town?"