Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] separate tracts, the person in possession of the real property
must be notified by the foreclosing mortgagee that the separate
tracts may be sold and redeemed separately. The notice in
subdivision 2 must be served with the notice of foreclosure that
is served on the person in possession of the property under
section 580.03, or for a foreclosure by action under chapter
581, in the summons and complaint.
Subd. 2. [DESIGNATION NOTICE.] (a) The following notice
must be served with the foreclosure notice of the property that
is served on the person in possession of the real property under
section 580.03. The notice must be in 10-point capitalized
letters and the notice is not to be published.
"IF THE PROPERTY TO BE SOLD CONTAINS SEPARATE TRACTS, YOU
MAY REQUEST THAT THE TRACTS BE SOLD AND REDEEMED SEPARATELY.
EACH OF THE SEPARATE TRACTS MUST CONFORM TO LOCAL ZONING
ORDINANCES, MUST HAVE AN ENTRANCE BY DIRECT ACCESS TO A PUBLIC
ROAD OR BY PERMANENT EASEMENT, AND MUST NOT UNREASONABLY AFFECT
THE VALUE OF THE REMAINING PROPERTY.
YOU MUST PROVIDE THE PERSON FORECLOSING ON THE PROPERTY,
THE SHERIFF, AND THE COUNTY RECORDER WITH A COPY OF THE LEGAL
DESCRIPTIONS OF EACH OF THE TRACTS YOU HAVE DESIGNATED TO BE
SOLD SEPARATELY BY TEN BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE THE
PROPERTY IS TO BE SOLD."
(b) The following notice must be served with the summons
and complaint in an action to foreclose a mortgage of real
property containing separate tracts under chapter 581. The
notice must be in 10-point capitalized letters and is not to be
published with the summons if the summons is published.