Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] (c) identifies the number of cooperative agreements in
place, the number of individuals being served, and the kinds of
service provided them;
(d) evaluates the performance of services, such as wage
subsidies, community investments, work readiness, and grant
diversions; and
(e) explains the effects of current employment levels,
unemployment rates, and program performance on the unemployment
insurance fund and general assistance, work readiness, and aid
to families with dependent children caseloads and program
expenditures.
Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 268.85,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ORDER OF PRIORITY.] (a) The priority for
services to be provided is:
(1) permanent, unsubsidized, full-time private or nonprofit
sector employment and, where possible, in conjunction with
targeted jobs tax credits as defined at United States Code,
title 26, section 44B, as amended by Public Law Number 98-369,
with highest priority to employment with paid medical benefits;
(2) permanent, subsidized, full-time private sector
employment;
(3) permanent, subsidized, full-time nonprofit sector
employment;
(4) training;
(5) relocation, except that relocation is considered only
when a client can find affordable housing near the new location;
and
(6) part-time, subsidized, nonprofit, or public employment
with continued employment assistance.
(b) Individuals receiving any of the priority services in
paragraph (a) must be provided with child care, transportation,
or other support services as necessary and in relation to their
eligibility and the availability of funds.
(c) In delivering employment and training services, local
service units shall distribute their available resources in a
manner that provides greater incentives to clients in permanent
private or nonprofit sector employment than in public sector
jobs.
Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 268.86,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [DEVELOPMENT DISCRETIONARY PROGRAMS.] The
commissioner shall may develop and administer discretionary
employment and training services programs to assist appropriate