Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate
among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all
federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program.
The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to
determine compliance with this paragraph.
(c) The county welfare board shall participate in a food
stamp quality control system subject to the supervision of the
commissioner of human services and pursuant to federal
regulations.
Any A person who commits any of the following acts is
guilty of theft and shall be sentenced pursuant to section
609.52, subdivision 3, clauses (1), (2), and (5) has violated
section 256.98 and is subject to both the criminal and civil
penalties provided under that section:
(1) Obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any
person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or
representation, or intentional concealment of a material fact,
food stamps to which the person is not entitled or in an amount
greater than that to which that person is entitled; or
(2) Presents or causes to be presented, coupons for payment
or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or
used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or
(3) Willfully uses or transfers food stamp coupons or
authorization to purchase cards in any manner contrary to
existing state or federal law.
The amount of food stamps incorrectly issued shall be the
difference between the amount of food stamps actually received
and the amount to which the recipient would have been entitled
under state and federal law had the welfare agency been informed
of all material facts. The amount of any food stamps determined
to have been incorrectly issued, used, transferred or presented
shall, unless otherwise determined by the county welfare board
in order to prevent undue hardship, be recoverable from the
recipient, or user, or the recipient's or user's estate by the
county as a debt due the county.
Sec. 151. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 524.3-1201, is
amended to read:
524.3-1201 [COLLECTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY BY AFFIDAVIT.]
(a) Thirty days after the death of a decedent, any person
indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible